Sunday, February 21, 2010

Loved my weekend

Last Monday went to Eileen's house for her open house. Si ching and Glenn picked me up, thank you Si Ching (: You better had enjoyed that milo ais! Went to club 9 to play pool first and someone has bad luck heehee. Poor Eileen, she told everyone that she has an open house/farewell so everyone just assumed it was at night but it was actually only supposed to be in the afternoon hahaha but some of us still went over anyway. Was shocked to enter a room with around 10 LITTLE kids playing blackjack with bunches of RM1's on the floor, with no parental supervision. So chun, lol. Hmm I won RM1 from blackjack lol. After that Yee Sam, his gf, Si ching, Glenn, Lam Shein and me went to Rainforest for a drink. RM20 gone. Byee Eileen, have fun in Aussie ):

Tuesday was Terence's treat to us (: We both went to Cold storage in Subang Parade in the morning and he was restraining me from buying my snacks. I swear I CANNOT enter a grocery store alone. That day, I spent RM150 on my snacks. ): So after picking up the ingredients, it was cooking time back at my place! Okay fine, I was watching and helping ABIT. Nadine, Anir and Safia eventually came and the food was yummmy. Bacon fettucini, one pork and one beef hehe. And mashed potatoes and nacho's! Then Terence and Nadine had to go back so me, Anir and Safia hanged out at ac and Nelson met up with us. Then Safia went back and continued playing pool with the boys. Then they came over to eat the leftovers which was still delicious and Anir went home. Me and Nel caught up and then he went to FTZ to meet up with Khairi, Mas and Faris while I went to play pool with my cousin Carmen. She and Serena wanted to go to G6 but I wasn't in the mood to club, so I met up with the boys at FTZ and played COD4 and CS. A joyride, then Canai Cafe then Mas's house for football on tv and burnout on the ps2! *takedownn* Finally got home around 6am.

Thursday night Zhiji, Reuben, Villi and I went over to Siew Lee's house to gamble. So did his sis and bro. Lost Rm10 in blackjack ): Rekha and Nelson picked me up at her house and talk like mad in Carlos. Did not know that the shisha is Rm10 only and is pretty good too! Bianca and her friend managed to find their way there and we gambled again cause I was determined to win my money back. My first time being chongker resulted in me winning a few ringgit and owing Nelson RM28 FML! I told him it wasn't over yet cause we would still be gambling in Winston's house for his cny open house the next day.

Stayed up with them till 3.30am and slept around 5am so yeap, a two hour nap before college starts on Friday. Pretty useless to have gone since more than half of the class didn't come. Though it was nice catching up with Yee Wen during break and then playing pool and foos as usual. Terence and Safia came over to ac after my class finished at 1pm and it was nice laughing away with them (: Then played pool with them and Su Kim while waiting for Amanda to finish her class. Said byeeee to Su Kim and Winston dropped all of us off at my house for me and Amanda to shower and to meet up with Nadine. Nelson & Khairi finally came and the two cars were off to pick up Rekha then to Winston's house. His house has furniture this time and his house was just beautiful. Owh and that sweetie cancelled off my debt of RM28 at the party. Thanks Nelson! Though after that I won RM48 from Winston's brother's friends 0:) Luck was DAMN good that night, epic! And I can't remember how much I won from playing with Michael, Glenn, Joanne and Ti Kian. Arrgh I missed the gangbang since I was busy gambling ):

After Winston's house was MOS with Zhiji, Reuben and Siew Lee. They paid for the bottle while I was a cheapskate. Awwww, thank you so much! I still feel bad about it :/

Saturday Pardeep called me and woke me up. FINALLY got to see him for awhile before he goes back to Melbourne. Played foos with him at ac and for a guy that hasn't played for 5months, still effing good at challenging people and WINNING more than once right! He's probably in the plane now. Bye korkor ):
Ate like a pig when I got back home and slept again. Then Chen Ji woke me up lol. He came over for awhile and we just catched up (: You better call me when your in Subang ok! Then Safia came over for Mas and the boys to pick us up. Thank you Mas (: Off to Nelson's house for his birthday party!

Played Soul Caliber on the ps3 and I rocked it, since I played it once before in Akram's house haha! Had to admit I spammed alot cause I forgot about the usage of the O button LOL. Ate good curry too (: Ahh was a good night la, other than losing my winnings from Winston's house to Anir, Rekha, Terence and Imran in blackjack ): I don't wanna be chongker no more! Walked around the neighbourhood from time to time and freaking hilarious when Samuel rang the doorbells of random houses and we ran like fucktards. But I thought you didn't care, REKHA? ((: HAHAHHA! Everyone went back home soon enough and Anir, Terence, Faris and me slept over. Gotta say, Terence sucks balls in playing the frog game. One frog, fell in the water, then FLOOP la aiyo! I bet I said it already in my blog but I'll say it again, best drinking game ever! Played indian poker too, freaking mind-fucking game!! Juggermeister and bacardi apple, ftw!! We only slept at 6, 7am.

Nelson sent me home around 3pm in the afternoon and I ate my cereal eventhough we ate at his place just now and I slept like a pig again. After two nights of drinking it's good to finally chill at home. But, I didn't do my college work. Again. Crap!

And Happy Chinese New year, everyone!
And Happy birthday to Faris and Nelson! (:

Friday, February 5, 2010

What will it take to make or break this hint of love? So tell me darling, do you wish we'd fall in love?

The Saltwater Room - Owl City

I opened my eyes last night and saw you in the low light
Walking down by the bay on the shore
Staring up at the stars that aren't there anymore
I was feeling the night grow old and you were looking so cold

So like an introvert, I drew my over shirt
Around my arms and began to shiver violently
Before you happened to look and see the tunnels all around me
Running into the dark underground

All the subways around create a great sound
To my motion fatigue, farewell with your ear to a seashell
You can hear the waves in underwater caves
As if you actually were inside a saltwater room

Time together isn't ever quite enough
When you and I are alone, I've never felt so at home
What will it take to make or break this hint of love?
Only time, only time

Can you believe that the crew has gone?
And they wouldn't let me sign on
All my islands have sunk in the deep
And I can hardly relax or even oversleep

When I feel warm with your hand in mine
When we walk along the shoreline
I guess we'll never know why sparrows love the snow
We'll turn out all of the lights and set this ballroom aglow

So tell me darling, do you wish we'd fall in love?
Yeah, all the time, all the time

Time together isn't ever quite enough
When you and I are alone, I've never felt so at home
What will it take to make or break this hint of love?
Only time, only time

When we're apart what ever are you thinking of?
If this is what I call home, why does it feel so alone?
So tell me darling, do you wish we'd fall in love?
All the time, all the time

Time together isn't ever quite enough
When we're apart what ever are you thinking of?
What will it take to make or break this hint of love?
So tell me darling, do you wish we'd fall in love?
All the time, oh, all the time

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

30Jan2010 was a darn good day!

Waiting for the awesome pics from Nadine!

First Terence came over in the morning and we made a delicious breakfast (well, delicious ONLY to us)

bread, butter, cheese, tuna, cheese, ruffles, blueberry jam, bread. or was it bread, butter, tuna, cheese, ruffles, cheese, blueberry jam?

Then we toasted it up and had orgasms in our mouths. Oh and he sucked my dick & HE jizzed on me. HAHAHHA hope future katherine remembers this inside joke when she re-reads this post (:

Rekha and Nelson picked us up, then we picked Anir and Samuel from the bus station in Kelana Jaya. Met up with Safia and Amanda and off to Carls Jr. Shared the double western bacon cheeseburger and oreo shake with Terence and the chilli fries thing with everyone. Rizki met up with us in Carls Jr. After eating, went to play BASEBALL hahaha! Quite fun la (: Then met up with Nadine and Amanda and Rizki went back, and the rest of us off to her church for the BBQ. The things we do for church. We managed to fit 8 people in a 5 seating car. Thankgod we are all skinny and awesome (haha!)

Omygawd I just felt so damn guilty in church. For those that don't know, I was born Christian and I used to go to church when I was young but that was it. I didn't really get the whole Christian knowledge thing and I found it hard to believe how the Bible were God's words. Aren't the words by just a human being, like you and me? So does it mean we're following the words of another human being? Anyways, whenever I answered to someone that I was Christian I would always feel kinda bad. I always said I wasn't a good Christian since I don't know nor understand anything about my own religion and the fact that I don't go to church or pray. So it took me some time but few years ago I finally found out what was I exactly. Agnostic. Try googling it, pretty interesting stuff (: But the meaning to the term for today is basically we believe in some sort of higher power & heaven and hell but that's it.

So after the BBQ and running arnd and laughing our asses off, squashed back into the car and Anir and I actually managed to direct everyone to Rasta, dang we rock! After chilling and shisha-ing, dropped everyone one by one and even that was just fun, hey anything is fun with awesome music in the car! The pics we took that day were friggin memorable, so yeah, definitely blogworthy!!

And just got back from hokkien mee session with Anir, Terence, Nadine and Nelson at 222. The car ride took awhile and I was damn beat from college and at ac from 2-8pm and I was sick and I didn't get to go home and shower and I had to go under the rain but it was worth it! Rekha, BOOOO! Next time okay! Still left, bakuteh, seafood, indian and crab session. And another hokkien mee session cause I prefer my hokkien mee place (:

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Because I care,

The 'I'm way hotter though' part is SERIOUSLY just a joke. Whoever thinks that they're hotter or on the same level of hot-ness with Megan Fox is crazy.
But VOTING for KATHERINE is NOT a joke, so Taylors A Levels Students of June'09 & Jan'10 intake, vote for your future head of sub-com!!
Actually I would love to help those in Haiti and I do love my pillows but all those in fb should know this is a joke towards the recent spamming on our profiles.
But VOTING for KATHERINE is NOT a joke, so Taylors A Levels Students of June'09 & Jan'10 intake, vote for your future head of sub-com!!

STUDENTS OF TAYLOR'S COLLEGE, SUBANG JAYA CAMPUS.
PLEASE VOTE:

KATHERINE LIM FOR HEAD OF SUB-COM
LIEW SHER-MAINE FOR TREASURER
TAN ZHIJIAN FOR PRESIDENT
pleaseee (:

______________________________________________________

'goodbye, my lover.
goodbye, my friend.'

NO, I can't accept this. It hurts to talk to you now and it hurts not to talk to you as well. But I'll wait, if that's what you want. And I'll try from time to time, cause that's what I want. It hurts, but at least it shows you still exist. Nothing I say nor do now, will show you that I did love, that I know love. I was actually in the same position as you a few years ago, and it took me a long time to figure it out, that he did. I just hope it doesn't take you as long as it took me. I still want you in my life, I still want to hear your voice.

Yeah, I might not know love. Cause heck, let's face it, I'm just a teenager. Maybe it would feel unimaginably more next time, maybe it would hurt incredibly more next time but for now, this is it. This is what I call love.

So yeah. Keep telling yourself, your friends, my friends and me but don't act like you know it as well cause in the inside we're all kinda clueless. I've gone through so much more than you but I don't want to say I know love more than you. And you can't dare say to me that I don't know. I don't have to explain myself.

At least I'm sorry for breaking your heart. But today, you didn't seem sorry for breaking mine. Cruel words he said.
Sorry then, that I can stick mine back faster, experience thought me this.

Monday, January 25, 2010

And I will try, to fix you.

From Phy, Chem, Bio, Maths to Law, Econs, Sociology, Maths.

Even though I've already made my decision. It still doesn't feel right. But I know that if I stayed in Sciences, it still wouldn't feel right. Nothing would please me. And I'm sick of the thinking. Why do I have to decide my future NOW. Why do most people already know what they want to do with their lives except me. I don't see myself working as anything. Maybe I just shouldn't work, marry a rich husband and just takecare of my 2 adorable kids.

& I got my O level results back today.

1A*(Physics), 3A (Bio, Eng, Maths), 3B (Business, Chem, Addmaths).

Yeah, I guess I should be happy. I mean, atleast it's decent enough to post it on the blog right? But, my goal was to get 5A's, 2B's atleast. Got a B for business, dammit. But don't worry, I'm okay. Like I keep telling everyone, you got straight A's or 5 C's, you still get to be in college, so really, it doesn't matter.

And I should be really proud actually. EVERYONE has tuition except me (if you don't then sorry, and you should be proud like me then). And my grades are slightly similar or even better than those with tuition. I wouldn't say that I was as hardworking as the rest during the whole 2years and exam period and I have to admit, I went out ALOT. And I didn't even pay attention AT ALL for Addmaths during Form5. I just couldn't understand what he was saying so I just slacked and slept in Addmaths. No tuition teacher as well obviously. Just asking my friends and doing it myself. And I got a B. Quite remarkable I think. Yeap, I feel better already! (:

&, the video on fb posted by Rekha was just too beautiful. I just had to post the lyrics up.

Fix you by Coldplay.
When you try your best but you don't succeed
When you get what you want but not what you need
When you feel so tired but you can't sleep
Stuck in reverse.

And the tears come streaming down your face
When you lose something you can't replace
When you love someone but it goes to waste
Could it be worse?

Lights will guide you home
And ignite your bones
And I will try to fix you

And high up above earth or down below
When you're too in love to let it go
But if you never try you'll never know
Just what you're worth

Lights will guide you home
And ignite your bones
And I will try to fix you

Tears stream, down your face
When you lose something you cannot replace
Tears stream down your face and I...

Tears stream, down your face
I promise you I will learn from my mistakes
Tears stream down your face and I...

Lights will guide you home
And ignite your bones
And I will try to fix you.

I hope you would find out in time, before it's too late... how much I really did love you.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

College :D

Today was the thrid day of college. So far so good actually (:

But my timetable is abit sad, only one hour break. But thankgod wed and thurs college finishes at 3pm while mon and tues is 4pm, fri is 1pm ofcourse. Everyday class starts at 8am.

And OHSHIT I was 40mins late for my first class this morning, Physics.
Me: I'm so sorry! So so sorry!
Miss: It's okay, were you the one that raised her hand yesterday?
Me: Haha, yeahh.
Miss: Next time wake up earlier okay?

Yesterday she asked who has a problem with punctuality and so I raised my hand. Never thought that I would be late, and THAT late, the very next day ><

So far have been going to AC after college, foos is love (:
And yayy, there was this talk instead of class so me and Zhi Lynn skipped, so we were out of college at 2pm instead of 3pm. Thought her how to foos ((:

Oh and how was my orientation and 2nd day? As usual la, ice breaker games and intros on the first day, second day MORE intros and meeting the teachers. Today, lessons finally started and so far so good, FOR NOW!

I need to go to the bookshop to buy my college stuff T___T

And WHERE THE HECK IS MY L. ZZZZ,

But OHEMGEE, I was walking back home in the rain yesterday, and I found RM10 on the road, sweeeet!



babyyyy, I'll make you breakfast in the morning okay? Hope you like cereal :D

Friday, January 8, 2010

For once I will upload pics and not blog about my outings (:

I MISS STUDYING, AND I CAN'T WAIT TO BE A DORK WITH MY NEW GLASSES that I forgot to mention on the blog (:

Meet Garbagemond, I love him (:

Figured out yesterday how to transfer pics from my phone so yeah, from long ago.

Haihhh, I want my new study table that I've been trying to get by making a trip to Ikano but its kinda hard since I have to WAIT for my driving instructor to process the L then ONLY from there wait ONE whole month till I can do my test to get my license so now there is no point to do my 3rd lesson now since I have oh so much time and I might just forget everything.

The cupcakes that Qiqi baked for me, delicious.